Privacy Policy

icon-clock-o MON - FRI: 8AM - 6PM (PST)      icon-phone Toll-Free: 1-877-598-9016      icon-arrow-circle-right  Click here for a Free Quote  icon-arrow-circle-left

ASIANBUSINESSCARDS.COM PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy policy sets out to describe how AsianBusinessCards.com uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this web site. AsianBusinessCards.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this web site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. AsianBusinessCards.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2/18/19.

We may collect the following information:
* full name
* contact information including your email address
* demographic information such as zip code
* other information relevant to how you found our site, etc.

What we do with the information we gather:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular, this is for the following reasons:
* To answer your free quote request.
* Internal record keeping.
* We may use the information to improve our own products and services.
* From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

NOTE: We will never sell or give your information to any third-party.

Security:
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies:
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used and viewed. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our web site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site by enabling us to monitor the pages you find useful and those you do not. A cookie in no way gives us any access to your personal computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the web site.

Links to other web sites:
Our web site may contain links to other web sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other web sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting other sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to each web site in question.

Controlling your personal information:
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our own company services which we think you may find interesting.

Registration
In order to use this web site, a user may complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as your zip code), but it is not required. AsianBusinessCards.com (Luna Concepts LLC) is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell, rent or otherwise share this information with any other individual or business entity, except as reasonably necessary to provide products, materials, or services to you.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be applied. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email privacy (@) AsianBusinessCards.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

ASIANBUSINESSCARDS.COM TERMS OF USE

IMPORTANT SITE INFORMATION – PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEB SITE!

Please read these Terms of Use (“Terms”) carefully. The following is a legal agreement between you (“user”) and AsianBusinessCards.com (Luna Concepts, LLC) and parent company (defined below), which governs your use of Products (defined below) obtained by purchase through this web site at AsianBusinessCards.com, or any related domains or subdomains (the “Site”). In these Terms, use of the words “you”, and “your” refer to each individual user who may interact with this site, and “we”, “us” and “our” refer to “Luna Concepts, LLC” doing business as “AsianBusinessCards.com”.

“Products” referred to by these Terms include but are not limited to: contract forms, templates, communications, workshops, and any other documents provided for paid purchase or for which you supply personal information in exchange, including free downloaded material or other information available through the Site, obtained from AsianBusinessCards.com. All such Products are the intellectual property of and are owned by AsianBusinessCards.com and Luna Concepts LLC.

By purchasing any Product, you agree to be bound by these Terms, without any other conditions or declarations. If at any time you do not agree with these Terms or find them otherwise unacceptable, please discontinue use of AsianBusinessCards.com’s Products or Site immediately.

Understand that by using the Site, any Products, services, or applications for which you tender payment or otherwise obtain through the Site, you warrant that you are at least 18 years of age and are otherwise legally able to enter into a valid contract.

WHAT WE DO
AsianBusinessCards.com is a resource through which you may obtain custom translated business cards (and other documents) translated into various languages as either digital files or printed translated business cards.

STOCK PHOTOGRAPHY
Stock photography may be used on the Site – If used, all images are used under license through the company providing the stock images.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LICENSE
AsianBusinessCards.com owns all intellectual property rights in (a) all text, logo, images, headers, trademarks, service marks, design elements, and all other protected elements on the Site (except those licensed from others); (b) any Products and portions therefore; (c) all things otherwise provided to you as a part of AsianBusinessCards.com’s services, and; (d) any other intellectual property rights afforded to AsianBusinessCards.com, either through state or federal registration or as otherwise available at common law (“Intellectual Property”). Except as stated below, AsianBusinessCards.com does not grant you any rights to any Intellectual Property contained within the Products or as may be available to you generally through the Site.

You agree not to make unauthorized use of or otherwise infringe upon AsianBusinessCards.com’s Intellectual Property in any way, and understand that it is your responsibility to ensure you refrain from doing so. AsianBusinessCards.com will take whatever legal action is necessary to protect its Intellectual Property in the event of such infringement and asks that you carefully manage your use of the Products, and any other downloaded materials or services to ensure compliance with these Terms.

So long as you comply with this Terms of Use, AsianBusinessCards.com grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable license to download, view, copy and print the downloadable pdf guides and digital files from your project you purchase solely for your personal use or similar business use, and which is not to include any reproduction, copying, or any other use of the Products or free downloadable material for resale or distribution (“Permitted Use”), provided that you:

(1) abide by all copyright protections afforded to the Products, both as formally registered with the U.S. Copyright Office and as otherwise provided by law;

(2) abide by all trademark protections afforded to the Products, both as formally registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, a state trademark authority, or as otherwise provided by common law;

(3) do not use the Products or otherwise offer them on any other web site, through a networked computer environment, or otherwise offer them for distribution or sale or in any manner inconsistent with Permitted Use as provided by these Terms; and

(4) do not modify the Products in any way beyond edits and completions necessary to complete template forms and other Products consistent with Permitted Use provided by these Terms. Such permission to modify Products consistent with Permitted Use in no way expands the limited license provided herein, nor does grant you intellectual property ownership in, or provide a general right to modification of, the Products.

Please remember that it is your responsibility to download the Product immediately and securely back up all purchases. AsianBusinessCards.com is not liable for any loss or damage to Products that occur after download or any customer’s inadvertent or mistaken deletion of any project files. AsianBusinessCards.com will not reimburse you for such incidents. AsianBusinessCards.com may, apply a fee if you request replacement files if the customer had otherwise misplaced the downloadable files originally supplied by AsianBusinessCards.com. There is no guarantee or obligation that AsianBusinessCards.com keeps any files after the project completion.

RETURN/REFUND POLICY
You acknowledge that all Products and materials are non-refundable and not returnable, under any circumstances. All sales are final.

NO WARRANTIES
PRODUCTS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS”. YOUR BUSINESS NAME OFFERS NO WARRANTY, EXPLICIT OR IMPLIED, REGARDING ANY FORMS OR TEMPLATES, THE ACCURACY OF ANY INFORMATION, OR ANY RIGHTS OR LICENSES UNDER THIS AGREEMENT INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

OBTAINING MATERIALS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND AT YOUR OWN RISK. ASIANBUSINESSCARDS.COM MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT THE SITE, PRODUCTS, OR MATERIALS WILL BE ACCURATE AND RELIABLE IN ALL INSTANCES.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY AND INDEMNIFICATION
EXCEPT AS PROHIBITED BY LAW, YOUR BUSINESS NAME SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR TO ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY FOR ANY GENERAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, OR LOST PROFITS OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES, COSTS OR LOSSES ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF THE WEB SITE, MATERIALS OR PRODUCTS, INCLUDING ATTORNEY’S FEES AND RELATED EXPENSES OF LITIGATION AND ARBITRATION. EXCEPT AS PROHIBITED AS LAW, TO THE EXTENT THERE IS LIABILITY FOUND TO ASIANBUSINESSCARDS.COM, SUCH RECOVERY IS LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT YOU PAID FOR MATERIALS, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

GOVERNING LAW; VENUE
These Terms shall be construed in accordance with, and governed in all respects by, the laws of AsianBusinessCards.com located in the state of California. Any dispute between the parties concerning this Agreement shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and/or federal courts for the Alameda County, California. AsianBusinessCards.com reserves the right to change or modify these Terms at any time without notice to You. Again, it is your responsibility to review these Terms prior to use and periodically throughout your use of AsianBusinessCards.com Products, Materials and services.

Any questions regarding the above Terms may be directed to:

privacy(@)AsianBusinessCards.com

AsianBusinessCards.com
881 Rosemount Road
Oakland, CA 94610 USA

icon-clock-o MON - FRI: 8AM - 6PM (PST)      icon-phone Toll-Free: 1-877-598-9016      icon-arrow-circle-right  Click here for a Free Quote  icon-arrow-circle-left